Music Streaming Services Stats (2026)

author photo
by Fabio Duarte
Last Updated: October 14, 2026
GoogleAdd Exploding Topics on GoogleAdd Exploding Topics as your preferred source to see more of our stories on Google.

Spotify had the biggest share of the music streaming market at the end of 2025, with 31.4% of global music subscribers, according to MIDiA Research.

Music streaming generated $22 billion in 2025, which was 69.6% of global recorded music revenue, according to IFPI.

Streaming now pays for most of the music industry, and Spotify, Apple Music, Amazon Music, YouTube Music and Tidal all raised their US prices in 2026.

In this article, we'll break down music streaming market share, revenue, subscribers, prices, listening, the most-streamed songs, and the rise of AI music, and what the numbers mean for market researchers.

Top Music Streaming Statistics

  • Spotify had 31.4% of global music subscribers at the end of 2025 (MIDiA Research, June 2026)
  • Music streaming revenue reached $22 billion in 2025, up 7.7% from $20.5 billion in 2024 (IFPI, March 2026)
  • Streaming made up 69.6% of global recorded music revenue in 2025 (IFPI, March 2026)
  • There were 921.6 million music subscribers worldwide at the end of 2025, up 10.1% from the end of 2024 (MIDiA Research, June 2026)
  • Spotify reached 300 million Premium subscribers in Q2 2026, up 9% from Q2 2025 (Spotify, August 2026)
  • Listeners streamed 5.1 trillion songs on demand worldwide in 2025, up 9.6% from 2024 (Luminate, January 2026)
  • Streaming made up 82% of US recorded music revenue in 2025 (RIAA, March 2026)

What Is the Music Streaming Market Share?

Spotify had 31.4% of the music streaming market at the end of 2025, measured by global subscribers. Tencent Music was second with 13.8%.

undefined

The global music streaming market had 921.6 million subscribers at the end of 2025, according to MIDiA Research.

MIDiA's market share figures by service were published by Music Business Worldwide.

Here's a breakdown of music streaming market share by service:

Streaming ServiceShare of Global Music Subscribers (End of 2025)
Spotify31.4%
Tencent Music13.8%
Apple Music12.6%
YouTube Music12.4%
Amazon Music8.5%
All others (calculated)21.3%

YouTube Music was the fastest-growing music streaming service in percentage terms for the second year running, according to MIDiA. Its market share rose from 7.9% at the end of 2020 to 12.4% at the end of 2025.

Apple Music's market share fell from 18.4% to 12.6% over the same period.

MIDiA counts YouTube Premium subscribers who use the music part of the bundle as YouTube Music subscribers.

For market researchers, the gap between Spotify and the rest may be seen as a lasting lead, while YouTube's bundle is the clearest challenger.

How Many Subscribers Does Each Music Streaming Service Have?

Spotify is the only major music streaming service that reports its subscribers every quarter. Spotify had 300 million Premium subscribers in Q2 2026.

Here's a breakdown of the latest official subscriber figures for each music streaming service:

Streaming ServicePaid SubscribersAs Of
Spotify300 millionQ2 2026
Tencent Music127.4 millionQ4 2025
YouTube Music and YouTube Premium125 millionMarch 2025 (includes trials)
Deezer8.9 millionJune 30, 2026
Apple MusicNot disclosed-
Amazon MusicNot disclosed-

Apple and Amazon don't publish subscriber figures for their music services. Tencent Music hasn't published its paying users since its Q4 2025 results, so that figure is the latest.

Want to Spy on Your Competition?

Explore competitors’ website traffic stats, discover growth points, and expand your market share.

Exploding Topics Logo

How Much Revenue Does Music Streaming Make?

Music streaming generated $22 billion in 2025, up 7.7% from $20.5 billion in 2024. Streaming made up 69.6% of global recorded music revenue.

music-streaming-revenue.webp

Global recorded music revenue reached $31.7 billion in 2025, up 6.4% from 2024, according to IFPI. It was the 11th year of growth in a row.

IFPI also found that paid subscription streaming grew 8.8% from 2024 and made up 52.4% of all recorded music revenue.

Ad-supported streaming revenue grew 4.3% from 2024, according to the IFPI Global Music Report.

Here's a breakdown of global music streaming revenue over time:

YearGlobal Music Streaming Revenue
2005$0.1 billion
2006$0.1 billion
2007$0.2 billion
2008$0.3 billion
2009$0.4 billion
2010$0.4 billion
2011$0.6 billion
2012$0.9 billion
2013$1.3 billion
2014$1.8 billion
2015$2.7 billion
2016$4.4 billion
2017$6.2 billion
2018$8.8 billion
2019$10.7 billion
2020$12.7 billion
2021$15.6 billion
2022$17.4 billion
2023$19.1 billion
2024$20.5 billion
2025$22.0 billion

IFPI figures are wholesale values, which is what record companies earn, not what listeners pay. IFPI also restates earlier years, so these figures differ slightly from older reports.

Instantly Analyze
Any Market

Which Countries Have the Biggest Music Markets?

The US was the biggest recorded music market in 2025, followed by Japan and the UK. China moved into fourth place after overtaking Germany.

Here are the top 10 recorded music markets in 2025, according to IFPI figures published by Music Business Worldwide:

  1. US
  2. Japan
  3. UK
  4. China
  5. Germany
  6. France
  7. South Korea
  8. Brazil
  9. Canada
  10. Mexico

Latin America was the fastest-growing region, with recorded music revenue up 17.1% from 2024, according to IFPI.

The Middle East and North Africa and Sub-Saharan Africa both grew 15.2%. The US and Canada grew 3.5%.

How Much of US Music Revenue Comes From Streaming?

Streaming made up 82% of US recorded music revenue in 2025, according to the RIAA.

US recorded music revenue reached $11.5 billion in 2025, up 3.1% from 2024. US streaming revenue was $9.47 billion, also up 3.1%.

Here's a breakdown of US recorded music revenue by format in 2025:

FormatUS Revenue (2025)Share of US Revenue
Paid subscriptions$6.38 billion55.3%
Ad-supported streaming$1.79 billion15.5%
Other streaming (digital radio and services)$1.31 billion11.3%
Physical (vinyl, CDs and other)$1.38 billion12.0%
Synch (TV, film and ads)$407.1 million3.5%
Downloads$272.6 million2.4%

The RIAA switched to wholesale values in 2025, so these figures aren't comparable with RIAA reports from earlier years.

In the first half of 2026, US recorded music revenue reached $6 billion, up 6.9% from the first half of 2025, according to the RIAA's mid-year report.

The RIAA also found that vinyl revenue rose 17.7% to $544 million, and CD revenue rose 58.6% to $171 million, over the same period.

How Many People Pay for Music Streaming?

There were 921.6 million music streaming subscribers worldwide at the end of 2025, up 10.1% from the end of 2024, according to MIDiA Research.

Here's a breakdown of global music subscribers over time:

DateGlobal Music Subscribers
End of 2020472.2 million
End of 2024837.3 million
End of 2025921.6 million

IFPI counts paying users differently. It found 837 million users of paid music subscription accounts at the end of 2025, including people on family plans, according to IFPI.

Latin America, Asia Pacific and the rest of the world outside North America and Europe gave more than 70% of subscriber growth in 2025, MIDiA also found.

How Many People Pay for Music Streaming in the US?

The US averaged 106.5 million paid music subscriptions in 2025, up 6.5% from 2024, according to the RIAA.

In the first half of 2026, the US averaged 111.1 million paid music subscriptions, up 5.5% from the first half of 2025, according to the RIAA's mid-year report.

Here's a breakdown of US paid music subscriptions over time:

YearUS Paid Music Subscriptions (Average)Change From Previous Year
201960.4 million-
202075.5 million+25%
202184 million+11.3%
202291.6 million+9%
202396.8 million+5.7%
2024100 million+3.3%
2025106.5 million+6.5%
H1 2026111.1 million+5.5% (vs. H1 2025)

How Many Songs Are Streamed Each Year?

Listeners streamed 5.1 trillion songs on demand worldwide in 2025, up 9.6% from 2024, according to Luminate.

Luminate also found that US listeners streamed 1.4 trillion songs on demand in 2025, up 4.6% from 2024.

Here's a breakdown of on-demand audio streams in 2025:

MarketOn-Demand Audio Streams (2025)Change From 2024
Global5.1 trillion+9.6%
US1.4 trillion+4.6%
UK210.3 billion+5.4% (calculated)

The UK passed 200 billion streams in a year for the first time in 2025, with 210.3 billion, according to the BPI. The UK had 199.6 billion streams in 2024.

Global on-demand audio streams reached 2.8 trillion in the first half of 2026, up 9.8% from the first half of 2025, according to Luminate's midyear report.

For market researchers, streams outside the US are growing more than twice as fast as US streams, which may point to where future growth comes from.

How Much Time Do People Spend Listening to Audio?

US consumers spent nearly four hours a day with audio in Q1 2026, according to Nielsen. That includes radio, podcasts and streaming music.

Nielsen also found that streaming music services had 16% of US listening time to ad-supported audio in Q1 2026. Radio and podcasts had 82% between them.

Radio had 62% and podcasts had 20% of ad-supported listening time, according to Nielsen and Edison Research figures reported by Radio + Television Business Report.

For advertisers, this means ad-supported music streaming still reaches a smaller share of US listening time than radio or podcasts.

How Much Do Music Streaming Services Cost?

Spotify Premium costs $12.99 a month in the US, after a price rise in February 2026, according to Spotify's website.

Spotify, Amazon Music, YouTube Music, Apple Music and Tidal all raised their US prices between February and August 2026.

Here's a breakdown of US music streaming prices for an individual plan in October 2026:

Streaming ServiceUS Individual Plan (Per Month)Latest Price Rise
Spotify Premium$12.99February 2026
Amazon Music Unlimited$12.99 ($11.99 with Prime)February 2026
Qobuz Studio$12.99-
Apple Music$11.99July 2026
YouTube Music Premium$11.99April 2026
Tidal$11.99August 2026

Apple said it raised its prices "as a result of rising licensing costs", according to Music Business Worldwide.

Lossless audio is now included in Spotify Premium at no extra cost, according to Spotify's website.

How Many Subscribers Does Spotify Have?

Spotify had 300 million Premium subscribers in Q2 2026, up 9% from Q2 2025, according to Spotify's Q2 2026 shareholder update.

Graphic stating that Spotify Premium has well over 200 million subscribers

Spotify also reported 777 million monthly active users in Q2 2026, up 12% from Q2 2025. That means about 38.6% of Spotify users pay for Premium.

Spotify's revenue reached €4.78 billion in Q2 2026, with a record gross margin of 33.4%.

Here's how the number of Spotify Premium subscribers has changed over time:

QuarterSpotify Premium Subscribers
Q4 201528 million
Q1 201630 million
Q2 201636 million
Q3 201640 million
Q4 201648 million
Q1 201752 million
Q2 201759 million
Q3 201762 million
Q4 201771 million
Q1 201875 million
Q2 201883 million
Q3 201887 million
Q4 201896 million
Q1 2019100 million
Q2 2019108 million
Q3 2019113 million
Q4 2019124 million
Q1 2020130 million
Q2 2020138 million
Q3 2020144 million
Q4 2020155 million
Q1 2021158 million
Q2 2021165 million
Q3 2021172 million
Q4 2021180 million
Q1 2022182 million
Q2 2022188 million
Q3 2022195 million
Q4 2022205 million
Q1 2023210 million
Q2 2023220 million
Q3 2023226 million
Q4 2023236 million
Q1 2024239 million
Q2 2024246 million
Q3 2024252 million
Q4 2024263 million
Q1 2025268 million
Q2 2025276 million
Q3 2025281 million
Q4 2025290 million
Q1 2026293 million
Q2 2026300 million

What Are the Most-Streamed Songs?

"Die With a Smile" by Lady Gaga and Bruno Mars was the most-streamed song globally in 2025, with 2.86 billion on-demand audio streams across services, according to Luminate.

The same song was Spotify's top song of 2025, with more than 1.7 billion streams on Spotify, according to Spotify Wrapped. Bad Bunny was Spotify's top artist globally, with 19.8 billion streams.

Here are the most-streamed songs globally in 2025:

RankSongArtistGlobal On-Demand Audio Streams (2025)
1Die With a SmileLady Gaga and Bruno Mars2.86 billion
2GoldenHUNTR/X2.43 billion
3OrdinaryAlex Warren2.40 billion
4APT.ROSÉ and Bruno Mars2.33 billion
5Birds of a FeatherBillie Eilish2.13 billion

"Golden" by HUNTR/X was the most-streamed song globally in the first half of 2026, with 1.12 billion on-demand audio streams, according to Luminate's midyear report.

Which Music Genres Are Most Streamed in the US?

R&B/hip-hop was the most-streamed genre in the US in the first half of 2026, with 24.6% of on-demand audio streams, according to Luminate.

undefined

Luminate also found that R&B/hip-hop's share fell 1.6 percentage points from the first half of 2025, while dance/electronic grew fastest, up 0.51 points.

Here's a breakdown of the most-streamed music genres in the US:

Music GenreShare of US On-Demand Audio Streams (H1 2026)
R&B/hip-hop24.6%
Rock18.7%
Pop12.0%
Country8.7%
Latin8.6%
Dance/electronic4.3%
World2.4%

How Much AI Music Is on Streaming Services?

Fully AI-generated tracks made up more than half of the new music delivered to Deezer on peak days in June 2026, with nearly 90,000 arriving each day, according to Deezer.

Deezer received about 10,000 AI tracks a day in January 2025, and almost 75,000 a day in April 2026, according to Deezer's April report.

Deezer also found that fully AI-generated music gets only 1% to 3% of total streams. Up to 85% of streams on fully AI-generated tracks were fraudulent in 2025.

Across all streaming services, about 106,000 new tracks were delivered each day in 2025, up 7% from 2024, according to Luminate. Luminate and Deezer measure uploads differently, so the two figures can't be combined.

Spotify said it removed more than 75 million "spammy" tracks in the 12 months to September 2025, according to Spotify.

In August 2026, Spotify announced AI Persona badges for AI-generated artist identities, which are left out of recommendations by default.

For market researchers, the gap between AI uploads and AI streams suggests listeners aren't choosing AI music, even as its volume grows.

What Does Search Data Say About Music Streaming?

Exploding Topics data shows that searches for Navidrome, a free self-hosted music streaming server, grew 34.0% between September 2025 and September 2026.

Searches for "portable CD player" grew 41.8% over the same period, according to Exploding Topics. This matches the RIAA's finding that US CD revenue rose in the first half of 2026.

Searches for Suno AI, an AI music generator, reached 5 million a month in September 2026, up 30% from October 2024, according to Exploding Topics. But they fell 4.8% from September 2025.

undefined

Searches for "AI music" fell 28.1% between September 2025 and September 2026.

Here's a breakdown of monthly searches for music streaming and AI music topics, comparing the same month a year apart:

Search TermSeptember 2025September 2026Change
Suno AI5,250,0005,000,000-4.8%
AI music153,000110,000-28.1%
Qobuz378,000301,000-20.3%
Soundiiz155,00074,000-52.2%
Navidrome30,20040,500+34.0%
Portable CD player3,1004,400+41.8%

Searches for Soundiiz, a tool that moves playlists between streaming services, fell 52.2% over the same period, according to Exploding Topics.

For market researchers, rising interest in self-hosted servers and CD players may point to a group of listeners looking for alternatives as subscription prices rise.

Case study: How That Sound Game Used TikTok and Trends to Sell 400,000+ Copies With Exploding Topics

Cam Jasson and Nat Delaney-John built That Sound Game, a party game played only with sounds and movement, and needed a launch that could show how it sounds.

Jasson used Exploding Topics to follow new trends and behaviors, and the pair launched with a paid TikTok video that went viral. They have since sold more than 400,000 copies in six languages.

Read the That Sound Game case study

What's Next for Music Streaming?

Price rises are likely to stay a theme. Apple, Amazon, Spotify, YouTube and Tidal all raised US prices in 2026, and Apple linked its rise to licensing costs.

AI music is the other big question. Deezer said in July 2026 that it will remove AI tracks used for streaming fraud, and tracks that haven't been streamed for six months, according to Deezer.

Growth is also shifting to new markets. Latin America, the Middle East and Africa grew fastest in 2025, which may make them the main source of new subscribers.

How We Compiled These Statistics

We used industry reports (IFPI, the RIAA, the BPI, Luminate, Nielsen and MIDiA Research), company results and announcements, and service pricing pages. Where 2 sources measure the same thing differently, such as IFPI and MIDiA subscriber counts, we name both and don't combine them. Search figures are monthly global search volumes from Exploding Topics, comparing September 2025 with September 2026. Figures are as of October 14, 2026.

For more related statistics, take a look at:

Want to see how Spotify, Apple Music and other streaming services win their traffic? Compare any competitor's website traffic, top channels and audience with the Semrush Traffic & Market toolkit. Start your free Semrush trial, and spot the next music trend early with Exploding Topics Pro.

Stop Guessing, Start Growing 🚀

Use real-time topic data to create content that resonates and brings results.

Exploding Topics is owned by Semrush. Our mission is to provide accurate data and expert insights on emerging trends. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

Reveal More Competitor Secrets for Free

Which keywords they target
Their most important pages
Where they get backlinks from
How they monetize their site
Get more free data

Newsletter Signup

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Semrush Privacy Policy and consent to Semrush using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Written By

Fabio Duarte

Research Associate

Fabio is a research associate at Exploding Topics. Since 2021, Fabio has researched, written, and edited articles for the Explo... Read more