Top Trending Topics (Oct 2026)

author photo
by Fabio Duarte
Last Updated: October 20, 2026
GoogleAdd Exploding Topics on GoogleAdd Exploding Topics as your preferred source to see more of our stories on Google.

This is a list of the top 100 trending topics in the US right now.

Note that the topics in this list aren’t fads (like new movies or video games).

Instead, these are long-term trends that are likely to see upward growth into 2027.

The data from this list was generated using our proprietary algorithm and trend curation process.

#TopicSearch Growth 
1Celimax9,100%
2AI Observability9,300%
3Baselane7,300%
4UGC Creator8,600%
5MoreLogin6,400%
6Barrel Leg Pants8,500%
7PDRN Toner6,400%
8Open-Source Intelligence1,950%
9Glossing Shampoo1,000%
10Power Bank With Fan6,300%
11Padel Shoes2,000%
12AI Music Generator5,200%
13Qamaria Yemeni Coffee7,000%
145-Panel Hat6,500%
15Water Bottle Charms8,600%
16Low Rise Sweatpants2,000%
17Silk Bonnet500%
18Bond Repair Shampoo6,400%
19Partiful99x+
20Clean Girl Aesthetic6,000%
21Mandelic Acid Face Wash7,700%
22Magnesium Bisglycinate1,680%
23Suri Toothbrush9,000%
24Octo Browser620%
25Ballet Flats888%
26Fractional COO7,400%
27Answer Engine Optimization99x+
28Hypochlorous Acid Spray8,900%
29Silicon Carbon Batteries5,300%
30Ahrefs1,360%
31Milky Toner5,300%
32Passwordless1,933%
33Momcozy2,267%
34Petfolk99x+
35Cargo Capris711%
36Collaborative Robotics4,900%
37Responsible AI5,000%
38Airplane Phone Holder4,200%
39Carbon Plated Running Shoes2,550%
40Candlelight Concert614%
41Fastmoss6,600%
42Creatine Monohydrate1,280%
43Banana Matcha Latte7,500%
44Hall Effect Joystick6,300%
45Lash Clusters8,300%
46High Speed Hair Dryer9,200%
47Laptop Screen Extender2,700%
48Limewash Paint354%
49Panthenol Moisturizer5,300%
50Penpot7,400%
51Plaud Note8,300%
52Wifi 7 Router3,150%
53Pupsicle3,750%
54Walking Pad5,100%
55Waabi578%
56Prompt Engineering5,100%
57Vanceai99x+
58Lab Grown Diamond Earrings99x+
59Tiphaus2,000%
60Workwhile508%
61GLP 1 Supplement99x+
62DUPR4,900%
63Tuta Email7,400%
64Cherry Bag Charm6,300%
65Gallabox5,800%
66Coffee Soap575%
67Kojic Acid Body Wash9,700%
68Autofocus Glasses8,900%
69Baby Bottle Washer3,450%
70TalkPal6,600%
71Pistachio Perfume2,950%
72Enterprise Resource Planning1,240%
73Carsized2,900%
74Beehiiv5,200%
75Birch Juice Sunscreen4,000%
76Gender Affirming Care2,750%
77Jumping Spider Enclosure1,329%
78Perimenopause Supplement433%
79Iron Air Batteries6,100%
80Programmatic SEO2,050%
81Cold Plunge Sauna3,500%
82Haraz Coffee4,250%
83Growthbook3,400%
84Owala8,700%
85360 Car Seat371%
86Banana Bread Latte1,525%
87Peel Off Lip Liner7,500%
88FastGPT99x+
89Prequel Skincare7,000%
90Boneless Couch99x+
91Peptide886%
92AI Recruitment Tools5,800%
93Depuffing Wand5,000%
94Shoe Washing Bag7,000%
95Persimmon Soap7,600%
96Pilates Outfit1,600%
97AI SEO5,900%
98AI Guardrails8,400%
99Balletcore4,000%
100PDRN9,700%

Pro Tip: Semrush is invaluable for analyzing competitors and boosting your topical authority around new trends.

Get More Search Traffic

Use trending keywords to create content your audience craves.

Exploding Topics Logo

With that, here is a collection of trending topics worth keeping an eye on:

1. AI Guardrails

undefined

5-year search growth: 8,400%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: Protocols and tools designed to ensure that AI systems operate within ethical, legal, and technical boundaries. They promote safety and fairness by preventing misuse, monitoring AI innovations, safeguarding data privacy, and maintaining public safety. AI guardrails are essential for developers, policymakers, and organizations deploying AI technologies to ensure responsible and secure AI implementation.

2. Balletcore

undefined

5-year search growth: 4,000%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: Fashion trend inspired by ballet aesthetics, incorporating elements like leotards, tutus, wrap tops, ballet flats, and leg warmers. Balletcore often pairs these items with other clothing such as baggy jeans, denim skirts, and belted blazers, and typically features a pastel color palette including pink, white, black, and nude tones. This trend primarily appeals to individuals who appreciate a blend of elegance and casual style, often resonating with fashion-forward youth and young adults.

3. AI Video Generator

undefined

5-year search growth: 8,100%

Search growth status: Regular

Description: Tools that use machine learning algorithms to automate the creation of video content. They can produce high-quality videos quickly and efficiently, making them popular for various applications such as marketing, entertainment, and education. AI video generators are particularly beneficial for content creators, marketers, and educators looking to streamline video production processes.

Get More Search Traffic

Use trending keywords to create content your audience craves.

Exploding Topics Logo

4. Hypochlorous Acid Spray

undefined

5-year search growth: 8,900%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: Hypochlorous acid spray is a skincare product known for its antibacterial properties and suitability for sensitive skin. It helps in treating acne, reducing redness, and balancing the skin's pH, making it a valuable addition to skincare routines. This product is particularly beneficial for individuals with sensitive or acne-prone skin seeking gentle yet effective treatment options.

5. Baby Bottle Washer

undefined

5-year search growth: 3,450%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: A baby bottle washer is a specialized appliance or tool designed to clean baby bottles, nipples, and other feeding accessories efficiently and thoroughly. It often features rotating brushes, high-pressure water jets, or compact designs for quick cleaning, ensuring proper hygiene and convenience for busy parents. Baby bottle washers are ideal for caregivers looking for a time-saving and reliable solution to maintain the cleanliness of baby feeding items.

6. Answer Engine Optimization

undefined

5-year search growth: 99x+

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: Optimization strategy aimed at enhancing content to provide direct answers to user queries, particularly for voice search and digital assistants. It focuses on using structured data, concise answers, and featured snippets to improve visibility and accessibility of information. This approach benefits businesses and content creators looking to increase engagement and reach through digital platforms.

Want to Spy on Your Competition?

Explore competitors’ website traffic stats, discover growth points, and expand your market share.

Exploding Topics Logo

7. Pupsicle

undefined

5-year search growth: 3,750%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: This is a long-lasting, refillable dog treat dispenser toy designed to keep dogs entertained. It stands out by offering a durable and engaging way for dogs to enjoy treats, with the added benefit of being refillable for repeated use. The Pupsicle is ideal for dog owners looking to provide their pets with mental stimulation and prolonged entertainment.

8. Nicotine Pouches

undefined

5-year search growth: 725%

Search growth status: Exploding

Description: Nicotine pouches are small, tobacco-free pouches that contain nicotine, flavorings, and sweeteners. Experts believe these pouches are safer than alternative nicotine products because they don't contain tobacco leaves and have fewer carcinogens. Zyn, the leading provider of nicotine pouches, brought in $446.8 million from nicotine pouches in 2025.

9. Creatine Gummies

undefined

5-year search growth: 5,200%

Search growth status: Regular

Description: Creatine gummies are a dietary supplement designed to provide the benefits of creatine in a convenient, chewable form. These gummies aim to increase muscle mass, improve muscle strength, and enhance exercise performance, differentiating themselves from traditional creatine powders and capsules by offering a more palatable and easy-to-consume option. They are primarily targeted at athletes, bodybuilders, and fitness enthusiasts looking for an effective and convenient way to incorporate creatine into their supplement regimen.

10. Prompt Engineering

undefined

5-year search growth: 5,100%

Search growth status: Regular

Description: Process of designing and refining input prompts to effectively interact with AI models, particularly in natural language processing. It involves techniques such as ensuring clarity, providing context, being specific, and using examples to guide AI models in generating accurate and relevant responses. This practice is essential for developers and researchers working on applications like chatbots, automated content generation, and question-answering systems.

Key Takeaways

That wraps up our list of current trending topics worth keeping an eye on.

There are a few “big picture” patterns in this list. For example, many of the trends are related to beauty and natural health. And many others are tech-focused.

We keep this list updated. Check back soon for updated data and trends.

Stop Guessing, Start Growing 🚀

Use real-time topic data to create content that resonates and brings results.

Exploding Topics is owned by Semrush. Our mission is to provide accurate data and expert insights on emerging trends. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

Reveal More Competitor Secrets for Free

Which keywords they target
Their most important pages
Where they get backlinks from
How they monetize their site
Get more free data

Newsletter Signup

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Semrush Privacy Policy and consent to Semrush using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Written By

Fabio Duarte

Research Associate

Fabio is a research associate at Exploding Topics. Since 2021, Fabio has researched, written, and edited articles for the Explo... Read more