GLP-1 Market Size and Sales Statistics (October 2026)

author photo
by Claire Broadley
Last Updated: October 13, 2026
GoogleAdd Exploding Topics on GoogleAdd Exploding Topics as your preferred source to see more of our stories on Google.

GLP-1 drugs generated $79 billion in sales in 2025, according to Morgan Stanley. Morgan Stanley forecasts that the market for type 2 diabetes and obesity treatments could reach $190 billion by 2035.

Eli Lilly's Mounjaro and Zepbound and Novo Nordisk's Ozempic and Wegovy make up most of these sales.

Lilly now leads the US market. And lower-cost semaglutide has launched in Canada, India and Brazil.

In this article, we'll break down the GLP-1 market size, sales by drug, market share, users and prices, plus the GLP-1 market in the UK, Canada, India, China and Brazil.

Top GLP-1 Market Statistics

  • GLP-1 drugs generated $79 billion in sales in 2025 (Morgan Stanley, April 2026)
  • The GLP-1 market for type 2 diabetes and obesity could reach $190 billion by 2035 (Morgan Stanley, April 2026)
  • Mounjaro was the best-selling GLP-1 drug in 2025, with $23.0 billion in sales (Eli Lilly, February 2026)
  • Eli Lilly held about 61% of the US GLP-1 market in Q2 2026 (Eli Lilly, August 2026)
  • 11% of US adults were taking a GLP-1 drug for weight loss in mid-2026 (Gallup, July 2026)
  • Generic semaglutide launched in India in March 2026, after Novo Nordisk's patent expired (Dr. Reddy's, March 2026)
  • Searches for "retatrutide", an experimental GLP-1 drug, grew 3,700% between October 2024 and September 2026 (Exploding Topics)

How Big Is the GLP-1 Market?

The GLP-1 market generated $79 billion in sales in 2025, according to Morgan Stanley. Major forecasts include $200 billion by 2030 from J.P. Morgan and $190 billion by 2035 from Morgan Stanley, depending on what each forecast covers.

Morgan Stanley raised its 2035 forecast for type 2 diabetes and obesity treatments to $190 billion in April 2026, more than double 2025 sales. It expects nearly 30% of people with obesity or diabetes in the US to be treated by 2035, up from about 6% in 2025.

Here's a breakdown of the latest GLP-1 market size estimates and forecasts:

SourceMeasureFigureYearPublished
Morgan StanleyGlobal GLP-1 sales$79 billion2025 (actual)April 2026
IQVIAGlobal obesity medicines, at list prices$66 billion2025 (actual)April 2026
IQVIAGlobal obesity medicines, at list prices$92 billion2026 (forecast)April 2026
J.P. MorganGlobal incretin market, including GLP-1s$200 billion2030 (forecast)February 2026
Morgan StanleyType 2 diabetes and obesity treatments$190 billion2035 (forecast)April 2026

The estimates measure different things. IQVIA's $66 billion covers obesity drugs only, at list prices before discounts. J.P. Morgan's $200 billion forecast covers all incretin drugs, including GLP-1s.

For market researchers, the takeaway is that Morgan Stanley expects GLP-1 sales to more than double by 2035, and J.P. Morgan's 2030 forecast points the same way.

What Are GLP-1 Sales by Drug?

Mounjaro was the best-selling GLP-1 drug in 2025, with $23.0 billion in sales, according to Eli Lilly. Ozempic was second, with DKK 127.1 billion (about $19.2 billion) in sales, according to Novo Nordisk.

Bar chart of GLP-1 drug sales by drug, 2025

Here's a breakdown of GLP-1 sales by drug in 2025:

DrugCompany2025 Sales (As Reported)2025 Sales (USD)Source
MounjaroEli Lilly$23.0 billion$23.0 billionEli Lilly
OzempicNovo NordiskDKK 127.1 billion~$19.2 billionNovo Nordisk
ZepboundEli Lilly$13.5 billion$13.5 billionEli Lilly
WegovyNovo NordiskDKK 79.1 billion~$11.9 billionNovo Nordisk
RybelsusNovo NordiskDKK 22.1 billion~$3.3 billionNovo Nordisk

Novo Nordisk reports its sales in Danish kroner. We converted Novo's figures to US dollars using the average 2025 exchange rate in its 2025 annual results, about DKK 6.62 per dollar.

Together, these 5 drugs made about $71 billion in 2025. Morgan Stanley's $79 billion total is likely higher because the wider market also includes other GLP-1 drugs, such as Lilly's Trulicity and Novo Nordisk's Saxenda and Victoza.

Ozempic and Wegovy Sales

Ozempic sales were DKK 31.4 billion in Q2 2026, up 5% at constant exchange rates, according to Novo Nordisk. Wegovy injection sales were DKK 19.5 billion, and the new Wegovy pill added DKK 3.2 billion.

Here's a breakdown of Novo Nordisk's GLP-1 sales in Q2 2026:

DrugQ2 2026 SalesGrowth at Constant Exchange RatesSource
OzempicDKK 31.4 billion+5%Novo Nordisk
Wegovy (injection)DKK 19.5 billion+1%Novo Nordisk
Wegovy pillDKK 3.2 billionLaunched January 2026Novo Nordisk
Rybelsus and Ozempic pillDKK 5.2 billion-4%Novo Nordisk

US sales of Wegovy injections fell 22% at constant exchange rates in Q2 2026, because of lower prices, according to Novo Nordisk's Q2 2026 report. Novo now expects 2026 adjusted sales to change by between 0% and -6% at constant exchange rates.

Mounjaro and Zepbound Sales

Mounjaro sales were $9.9 billion in Q2 2026, up 91%, according to Eli Lilly. Zepbound sales were $4.9 billion in the US, up 44%.

Bar chart of Mounjaro quarterly revenue, Q4 2025 to Q2 2026

Here's a breakdown of Eli Lilly's GLP-1 sales by quarter:

DrugQ4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Source
Mounjaro (worldwide)$7.4 billion$8.7 billion$9.9 billionQ4, Q1, Q2
Zepbound (US)$4.2 billion$4.2 billion$4.9 billionQ4, Q1, Q2
Foundayo (orforglipron)Not launchedNot launched$98 millionEli Lilly

More than half of Mounjaro's Q2 2026 sales came from outside the US: $5.2 billion, up 172%, according to Eli Lilly. Lilly raised its 2026 revenue forecast to $85 billion to $87 billion.

For investors and analysts, the gap between the two companies' growth rates is one of the clearest signs of how fast the market is shifting.

What Is the GLP-1 Market Share of Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly?

Eli Lilly held about 61% of the US GLP-1 market in Q2 2026, and Novo Nordisk held about 39%, according to company figures reported by CNBC.

Lilly said in August 2026 that it held about 61% of the US GLP-1 market in Q2, CNBC reported. Lilly CEO Dave Ricks said one-third of new GLP-1 pill patients were taking Lilly's Foundayo, and that 700,000 Medicare patients had started GLP-1 drugs since July 2026.

Novo Nordisk says its Wegovy brand still leads among branded obesity drugs by new patient starts in the US, according to its Q2 2026 report. Novo reported more than 265,000 weekly US prescriptions for the Wegovy pill in July 2026.

For market researchers, market share figures change quickly and differ by measure (prescriptions, new patient starts or sales), so check the date and basis of any figure.

How Many People Take GLP-1 Drugs?

11% of US adults were taking a GLP-1 drug for weight loss in mid-2026, up from 3% in 2024, according to Gallup. 15% have used one for weight loss at some point.

Gallup surveyed 5,065 US adults between May and June 2026, according to its July 2026 report. 18% of current users were taking compounded versions of the drugs.

KFF's latest poll, from November 2025, found that 12% of US adults were taking a GLP-1 drug for any reason, according to KFF.

J.P. Morgan estimates that about 10 million Americans used GLP-1 drugs in 2025, and that about 25 million will by 2030, according to its obesity drug research. Worldwide, Novo Nordisk treated 41.6 million people with diabetes and 4.9 million people with obesity in the first half of 2026, according to its Q2 2026 report.

How Much Do GLP-1 Drugs Cost in the US?

Ozempic and Wegovy cost $350 a month through the TrumpRx program, and Medicare pays $245 a month, under deals announced by the White House in November 2025. Medicare patients with obesity pay a $50 monthly copay from July 2026.

Here's a breakdown of US GLP-1 prices:

DrugPriceWho PaysDateSource
Ozempic and Wegovy$350 a monthTrumpRx self-pay priceAnnounced November 2025White House
Zepbound and orforglipron$346 a month (average)TrumpRx self-pay priceAnnounced November 2025White House
Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro and Zepbound$245 a monthMedicare priceAnnounced November 2025White House
Covered obesity drugs$50 a monthMedicare copay (GLP-1 Bridge)From July 2026KFF
Wegovy and Ozempic$675 a monthNew US list priceFrom January 2027Novo Nordisk

Medicare's GLP-1 Bridge program covers obesity drugs from July 2026 to December 2027, for patients who meet weight and health criteria, according to KFF. Novo Nordisk will cut the US list price of Wegovy and Ozempic to $675 a month from January 2027, about 50% and 35% below current list prices.

Employer coverage is less certain. 19% of US firms with 200 or more workers covered GLP-1 drugs for weight loss in 2025, according to the KFF Employer Health Benefits Survey.

For market researchers, lower prices and Medicare coverage could grow the number of users even as revenue per patient falls.

What New GLP-1 Drugs Are Coming?

The first GLP-1 pills for weight loss launched in 2026: Novo Nordisk's Wegovy pill in January and Eli Lilly's Foundayo (orforglipron) in April. Lilly plans to file retatrutide with the FDA in Q1 2027.

Here's a breakdown of the latest GLP-1 drug launches and pipeline milestones:

DrugCompanyStatusDateSource
Wegovy pill (oral semaglutide)Novo NordiskApproved; launched in the USJanuary 2026Novo Nordisk
Foundayo (orforglipron)Eli LillyApproved for obesityApril 2026Eli Lilly
CagriSemaNovo NordiskSubmitted to FDA; decision expected in Q4 2026Submitted in 2025Novo Nordisk
RetatrutideEli LillyFDA filing plannedQ1 2027Eli Lilly

The Wegovy pill passed 5 million US prescriptions by July 2026 and made DKK 3.2 billion in Q2 2026, according to Novo Nordisk. Foundayo made $98 million in its first quarter, according to Eli Lilly.

People taking the highest dose of retatrutide (12 mg) lost an average of 28.3% of their body weight at 80 weeks in Lilly's TRIUMPH-1 trial, according to Eli Lilly.

What Does the GLP-1 Market Look Like in Other Countries?

Generic semaglutide is already reshaping the GLP-1 market outside the US. Semaglutide's patent expired in India, China and Brazil in March 2026, and generics launched in Canada after Novo Nordisk's patent lapsed there.

Countries where semaglutide has lost exclusivity are home to 38% of adults living with obesity worldwide, according to IQVIA.

GLP-1 Market in the UK

About 1.6 million adults in Great Britain used weight loss drugs such as Wegovy or Mounjaro in the year to early 2025, according to a UCL study. Many UK users buy the drugs privately, often through online pharmacies.

The UCL study, published in BMC Medicine in January 2026, also found 3.3 million more adults were interested in using the drugs, according to UCL.

Eli Lilly raised the UK private list price of Mounjaro by up to 170% from September 2025, The Pharmaceutical Journal reported. The highest doses rose to £330 a month. NHS prices were not affected.

The NHS began prescribing Mounjaro for obesity through GPs in England from June 23, 2025, for about 220,000 people over the first 3 years, according to NHS England. The Wegovy pill launched in the UK in July 2026, according to Novo Nordisk.

GLP-1 Market in Canada

Canada was the first G7 country to approve generic semaglutide, after Novo Nordisk let its Canadian patent lapse. Dr. Reddy's received the first approval for generic semaglutide in Canada in April 2026.

Dr. Reddy's called Canada "the world's second-largest market for Semaglutide" when it announced its Health Canada approval on April 29, 2026. Apotex then won approval for Sevmia, the first generic semaglutide for weight management, in June 2026.

Sandoz received approval for its generic version of Ozempic in September 2026, according to Sandoz. Novo Nordisk says generics have lowered its prices in Canada, while volumes have stayed broadly stable, according to its Q2 2026 report.

GLP-1 Market in India

India's GLP-1 market was worth ₹2,055 crore in the 12 months to June 2026, up 238%, according to Pharmarack data reported by BioSpectrum India in July 2026. Tirzepatide, sold by Lilly as Mounjaro, made up ₹1,300 crore of that total.

Generic semaglutide launched in India on March 21, 2026, the day after the patent expired. Dr. Reddy's priced its generic at ₹4,200 a month, according to its launch announcement.

The ₹2,055 crore figure comes from BioSpectrum India. Novo Nordisk cut Wegovy prices in India by up to 37% in November 2025 to compete with Mounjaro, Business Today reported.

GLP-1 Market in China

Semaglutide's main patent expired in China in March 2026, but Novo Nordisk expects generic versions to be delayed until 2027 because of data protection rules. A consultant told Bloomberg that about 9 or 10 Chinese companies were waiting to launch generics.

Novo Nordisk said data protection under China's free trade agreement with Switzerland runs to April 2027, Bloomberg reported.

Novo's China sales were DKK 5.0 billion in Q2 2026, up 13% at constant exchange rates, according to its Q2 2026 report. Lilly's Mounjaro joined China's national reimbursement list in early 2026, which lowered its prices outside the US, according to Eli Lilly.

GLP-1 Market in Brazil

Brazil's regulator, Anvisa, approved the first generic semaglutide pen in August 2026, including doses for weight loss. EMS hasn't announced a launch date or price for the generic yet.

The approval for EMS's semaglutide pen was published on August 17, 2026, according to Brazil's Federal Pharmacy Council.

For market researchers, these markets could give an early indication of how generics may affect GLP-1 prices in the US after 2032.

When Will Generic Ozempic Be Available in the US?

Generic Ozempic isn't expected in the US until the early 2030s. Novo Nordisk's main US patent on semaglutide runs to 2032.

Novo Nordisk lists the 2032 expiry in its 2025 annual report. It has also settled patent cases with several generic makers, on confidential terms.

Compounded semaglutide and tirzepatide are now much harder to get. The FDA ended its shortages of the two drugs in 2024 and 2025, and in April 2026 it proposed banning large-scale compounding of both, according to the FDA. The proposal hasn't been finalized yet.

What Does Search Data Say About GLP-1 Drugs?

Exploding Topics data shows that searches for "Mounjaro" grew 159% between October 2024 and September 2026, according to Exploding Topics. Over the same period, searches for "Ozempic" fell 32%.

Exploding Topics chart of monthly searches for Mounjaro, October 2024 to September 2026

Mounjaro has had more searches than Ozempic every month since June 2025, according to Exploding Topics data. Searches for "retatrutide", which isn't approved yet, grew from 48.2K a month to 1.8M.

Here's how monthly search interest in GLP-1 drugs has changed, according to Exploding Topics data:

Search TermOctober 2024September 2025September 20262-Year Change
Mounjaro1.9M5.5M5M+159%
Ozempic4.9M4.5M3.4M-32%
Retatrutide48.2K722.4K1.8M+3,700%
Semaglutide521.6K823K823K+58%
Berberine568.6K1.1M1M+76%

Searches for "berberine", a supplement often marketed as a natural alternative to GLP-1 drugs, grew 76% over 2 years.

US search data from Semrush points the same way. Zepbound gets about 823,000 searches a month in the US, compared with 673,000 for Ozempic, according to Semrush.

Bar chart of average monthly US searches for GLP-1 drugs, October 2026

Here's a breakdown of average monthly US searches for GLP-1 drugs, according to Semrush:

Search TermAverage Monthly US Searches
Zepbound823,000
Ozempic673,000
Mounjaro550,000
Wegovy450,000
Retatrutide450,000
Wegovy Pill165,000
Compounded Semaglutide27,100
Orforglipron18,100

You can check search demand for any drug or brand in the Semrush Keyword Overview. For market researchers, search data can show which treatments are gaining attention before sales figures catch up. Exploding Topics helps market researchers spot fast-growing products and categories early.

Instantly Analyze
Any Market

Case study: How Aiken House Spots Winning Trends With Exploding Topics

Pittsburgh venture studio Aiken House has built 21 companies and raised $234 million. Its founder needs to know which trends will matter before his portfolio companies invest in them.

Exploding Topics showed growing interest in GLP-1 weight loss drugs. Aiken House used that to launch supplement products with a portfolio company, and those products still drive "a significant amount of revenue."

Read the Aiken House case study

How Are GLP-1 Drugs Affecting Other Industries?

Households with a GLP-1 user cut their grocery spending by 5.3% within 6 months, according to a Cornell study published in the Journal of Marketing Research in December 2025. Spending on savory snacks fell by about 10%.

Higher-income households cut grocery spending by more than 8%, according to the Cornell study. Spending at fast-food and other limited-service restaurants fell by about 8%.

J.P. Morgan estimates that GLP-1 drugs could cut annual food and beverage revenue by $30 billion to $55 billion by the early 2030s, according to its research.

For more on how GLP-1s are changing consumer health, see our health trends and supplement trends.

Build a winning strategy

Get a complete view of your competitors to anticipate trends and lead your market

Exploding Topics Logo

What's Next for the GLP-1 Market?

The next big tests for the GLP-1 market are new drug approvals and lower US prices. Novo Nordisk expects an FDA decision on CagriSema in Q4 2026, and Lilly plans to file retatrutide in Q1 2027.

Novo Nordisk is aiming to treat more than 60 million patients by 2030, according to its September 2026 Capital Markets Day. Novo's US list-price cuts take effect in January 2027, and generic semaglutide is expected in China in 2027.

We'll update these statistics when Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly report their Q3 2026 results.

How We Compiled These Statistics

We used Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly financial reports and SEC filings for drug sales, and research from Morgan Stanley, IQVIA and J.P. Morgan for market size and forecasts. Usage figures come from Gallup and KFF, and prices from the White House, KFF and company announcements. Country figures come from company filings, regulators and news reports. We converted Novo Nordisk's sales from Danish kroner using its own average exchange rates. Search figures come from Exploding Topics and Semrush. Figures are as of October 7, 2026.

For more health and market data, take a look at:

The GLP-1 market is changing quarter by quarter, so the brands and treatments people search for today won't be the same next year. Use Exploding Topics Pro to spot emerging health trends before they peak. And use Semrush Keyword Overview to track search demand for any drug, brand or treatment, month by month, so you can see where interest is heading.

Stop Guessing, Start Growing 🚀

Use real-time topic data to create content that resonates and brings results.

Exploding Topics is owned by Semrush. Our mission is to provide accurate data and expert insights on emerging trends. Unless otherwise noted, this page’s content was written by either an employee or a paid contractor of Semrush Inc.

Reveal More Competitor Secrets for Free

Which keywords they target
Their most important pages
Where they get backlinks from
How they monetize their site
Get more free data

Newsletter Signup

By clicking “Subscribe” you agree to Semrush Privacy Policy and consent to Semrush using your contact data for newsletter purposes

Written By

Claire Broadley

Lead Editor & AI Content Strategist

Claire Broadley is the Lead Editor and AI Content Strategist at Exploding Topics, where she oversees editorial workflows, AI SEO s... Read more